In re Donald KREISS and Randi Kreiss, Debtors.
[…] This court need not decide whether the witnesses' construction of probate jurisdiction is correct, for the trustee is not asking that this court render judgment concerning the probate decree. The trustee merely seeks to obtain information to determine whether there are grounds to challenge the decree or the effect of the codicils.
The witnesses' last argument is that a provision of the Surrogate Court's Procedure Act (the "SCPA") precludes this court from ordering an examination of the witnesses. This provision, Section 1404, provides that "no person who has been examined as a witness under this section shall be examined in the same proceeding under any other provision of law except by direction of the [Surrogate's] court." There is some question as to whether the witnesses were "examined" under this provision. Assuming arguendo that the witnesses were examined, the provision would not bar this court from ordering their examination pursuant to Rule 2004, Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.