In re Peter KONTARATOS, Valerie Kontaratos, Debtors.
[…] [3] See Report of the Comm. on the Judiciary, House of Representatives, To Accompany H.R. 8200, H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977), at 401-02, U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, 5963 [hereinafter cited to as H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at ___].

Although the legislation as finally approved by the Senate and House transfers the responsibility for committee appointments to the U.S. trustee in those districts, the court retains an effective veto over the United States trustee's selections since the court has the power under section 1102(c) to alter the ultimate membership of any committee.

5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1102.01[3] (15th ed.), at pp. 1102-03.

[4] Bankruptcy Code § 1102(b)(1) provides:

(1) A committee of creditors appointed under subsection (a) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee, or of the members of a committee organized by creditors before the order for relief under this chapter, if such committee was fairly chosen and is representative of the different kinds of claims to be represented.

Bankruptcy Code § 1102(b)(1), 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1).

[5] See H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 401. See also note 3 supra.

[6] See Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-598, tit. IV, § 408 (1978).

[7]