79 P. 641 | Idaho | 1905
[…] Subdivision 7 of section 8354 of our Eevised Statutes is identical with subdivision 7, section 1487, of the California Penal Code. By our statute, supra,, it is provided: “If it appears on the return of the writ that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any court of this state, or judge or officer thereof, such prisoner may be discharged in any of the following cases, subject to the restrictions of the last section: .... 7. Where a party has been committed on a criminal charge without reasonable or probable cause.” In the case at bar, however, the application was not made in this court until after a conviction was had in the lower court.