In re Knoll
[…] Yet, the changes that have been made to § 598.21 by the legislature essentially have amplified and expounded upon the basic concept set forth in the 1973 version of § 598.21, that marital property *550should be divided equitably. Section 598.21 as contained in the 1989 Code of Iowa dictates various factors, such as the welfare of minor children, which should be taken into consideration in making that equitable distribution. However, the central theme of § 598.21 remains the same and is codified in the following language: “The court shall divided all property, except inherited property or gifts received by one party, equitably between the parties after considering all of the following.” Iowa Code § 598.21 (1989). This Court believes the holding of Kobriger, that § 598.21 constitutes a special declaration of statute, would not be changed by any of the modifications or amendments made to § 598.21 since 1978 when the Kobriger case was decided.