89 Ohio Law. Abs. 135 | Oh. Prob. Ct., Marion | 1961
[…] The clause in question reads as follows:
“My land in Texas I give to Spray and Grlee McWilliams. The balance of my estate, including the farm, I give to Blanche Willits. After she is through with the farm it is to go to the Masonic Home at Springfield.”
During his lifetime the testator had sold his land in Texas, but had reserved the mineral rights thereunder. Thus, two questions arise:
1. How does the ademption of the realty affect the mineral rights?
2. What estate does Blanche Willits take in the farm?
Section 2107.36, Revised Code, provides:
“An act of a testator which alters but does not wholly divest such testator’s interest in property previously devised or bequeathed by him does not revoke the devise or bequest of such property, but such devise or bequest shall pass to the devisee or legatee the actual interest of the testator, which would*137 otherwise descend to his heirs or pass to his next of kin; unless, in the instrument by which such alteration is made, the intention is declared that, it shall operate as a revocation of such previous devise or bequest.
“If the instrument by which such alteration is made is wholly inconsistent with the previous devise or bequest, such instrument will operate as a revocation thereof, unless such instrument depends on a condition or contingency, and such condition is not performed or such contingency does not happen.”
If the testator conveys less than his entire interest in realty, such conveyance does not adeem the device. The will attaches to any portion undisposed of by the deed “pro tanto.” Brush v. Brush, 11 Ohio, 287; Page on Wills, 3rd Ed., Vol. 4, Sec. 1529, p. 385.