In Re Kloman
[…] NOTES

[1] D.C.Code 1973, § 21-1501, provides:

When an adult residing in or having property in the District of Columbia is unable, by reason of advanced age, mental weakness not amounting to unsoundness of mind, mental illness, as the latter term is defined by section 21-501, or physical incapacity, properly to care for his property, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia may, upon his petition or the sworn petition of one or more of his relatives or any other person or persons, appoint a fit person to be conservator of his property.

Mental illness is defined in Section 21-501 of the hospitalization statute as "a psychosis or other disease which substantially impairs the mental health of a person."

[2] A conservator may also be appointed where an adult by reason of old age, physical incapacity, or mental illness, cannot manage his property.