In re K.J.L.
[…] The Court of Appeals nonetheless determined that the termination of parental rights order had to be vacated “because the adjudication order was essential to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction in the proceeding to terminate respondent’s parental rights.” In re K.J.L., - N.C. App. -, 670 S.E.2d 269, 271 (2008). The Court of Appeals cited N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) in support of this proposition. Section 7B-1110(a) does not address adjudication orders, however; *351rather, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110 addresses termination of parental rights proceedings and requires the trial court to determine that one or more of the grounds for termination exists. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2007) (“After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.”).

Here, in compliance with its duty under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a), the trial court made independent findings, separate from the underlying neglect and dependency ' adjudication order, that grounds existed for termination of parental rights.