In re K.J.L.
[…] Simply put, a termination order rests on its own merits.”), superseded by statute on other grounds, Act of Aug. 23, 2005, ch. 398, sec. 12, 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 1455, 1460-61, as recognized in In re T.R.R, 360 N.C. 588, 592, 636 S.E.2d 787, 791 (2006). Indeed, the trial court may entertain a petition for termination of parental rights even when there is no involvement by DSS and thus no underlying abuse, neglect, and dependency action whatsoever. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a)(l) (2007) (allowing a parent to file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the other parent).

Section 7B-1101, which governs subject matter jurisdiction in termination of parental rights cases, states in pertinent part:

The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion.

Id. Pursuant to the broad language of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101, the trial court has exclusive subject matter jurisdiction to determine any petition or motion for termination of parental rights of any juvenile resid*350ing in or merely “found in” the district at the time of filing.