In re K.J.L.
[…] Concurrence Opinion

Justice TIMMONS-GOODSON

concurring in the result only.

I concur in the result only and agree that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the termination of parental rights proceeding. I write separately because I conclude the trial court’s jurisdiction over the termination proceeding was not dependent upon the underlying abuse, neglect, or dependency adjudication.

Termination of parental rights proceedings are independent from underlying abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings and have separate jurisdictional requirements. Compare N.C.G.S. § 7B-200 (stating that “[t]he court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent”), with N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (stating that “[t]he court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights”); see also In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 553, 614 S.E.2d 489, 497 (2005) (“Each termination order relies upon an independent finding that clear, cogent, and convincing evidence supports at least one of the grounds for termination under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111. Section 7B-1113 affords parents the