In re K.J.L.
[…] Because we hold that the lack of a proper summons implicates personal jurisdiction rather than subject matter jurisdiction, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.

On 28 March 2006, the Davidson County Department of Social Services (“DSS”) filed a juvenile petition alleging that the juvenile K.J.L. was neglected and dependent. The Office of the Clerk of Superior Court for Davidson County issued a summons in the matter pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-406(a), which provides in pertinent part: “Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-406(a) (2007). The summons was deficient, however, in that it was not “dated and signed by the clerk, assistant clerk, or deputy clerk of the court in the county in which the action [was] commenced.” Id § 1A-1, Rule 4(b) (2007).