In re K.J.L.
[…] The Court of Appeals, then, clearly erred in determining that the underlying adjudication order was “essential to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction in the proceeding to terminate respondent’s parental rights” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a).

Respondent argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the termination order because DSS was not authorized to file the termination action pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a). Section 7B-1103 addresses standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a) (2007). Included in the list of those who may file for termination orders is “[a]ny county department of social services ... to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 7B-1103(a)(3) (2007). Respondent argues that because the underlying juvenile petition was not properly “issued” pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, the trial court did not acquire subject matter jurisdiction and could not adjudicate the juvenile as neglected.