In Re Kincheloe
[…] Smith, Leach, Anderson & Dorsett, by John H. Anderson, Raleigh, for The Board of Medical Examiners of the State of North Carolina.

PLESS, Justice.

G.S. § 90-14 provides that the Board of Medical Examiners may revoke a physician's license, "when, after due notice and hearing, it shall find [he] * * * has been guilty of * * * any unprofessional or dishonorable conduct unworthy of, and affecting, the practice of his profession * * *." It further provides that its findings and actions shall be subject to review upon appeal to the Superior Court.

G.S. § 90-14.10 says that upon the review, the case shall be heard by the judge without a jury, upon the record; that "[t]he court may affirm the decision of the Board or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the accused physician have been prejudiced because the findings or decisions of the Board are in violation of substantive or procedural law, or are not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence admissible under this article, or are arbitrary or capricious."

G.S. § 90-14.11 authorizes any party, including the Board, to appeal to the Supreme Court from the decision of the Superior Court.

The public generally has respect for the learned professions: medical, legal and divinity.