In Re Kincheloe
[…] Even had he not done so, we know of no provision for the appointment, at public expense, of an attorney for a doctor whose office is so filled with patients that he has to decide whom he will see first. It would strain the credulity of the public to learn that, in these days, there is an indigent doctor!

No material change in the circumstances of the respondent has been shown, but we note that he is now represented by able (and not court-appointed) counsel.

The Court also found that the Board did not comply with G.S. § 90-14.6. It is as follows:

"In proceedings held pursuant to this article the Board shall admit and hear evidence in the same manner and form as prescribed by law for civil actions. A complete record of such evidence shall be made, together with the other proceedings incident to such hearing."

An examination of the lengthy record reveals no violation of this statute by the Board or its attorney.