Present: The Honorable James V. Selna, U.S. District Court Judge
[…] (a) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;
(b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;
(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(A)(13).
Second, under OPLA, “‘[p]roduct liability claim’ also includes any public nuisance claim or cause of action at common law in which it is alleged that the design, manufacture, supply, marketing, distribution, promotion, advertising, labeling, or sale of a product unreasonably interferes with a right common to the general public.” Id. In regard to this second definition, the court in Nat’l Prescription Opiate specifically held that:
Because “includes” has been used in its additive sense, public-nuisance claims are a second, independent category of product-liability claims.