In Re K.H., Unpublished Decision (11-30-2005)
[…] The premise of Mother's argument is that, at the hearing on its motion for permanent custody, CSB was required to prove that it had used reasonable and diligent efforts to reunify Mother with her children. We disagree.

{¶ 9} CSB was required to prove that it put forth efforts toward reunification, but it was required to make that showing much earlier in the case planning process, not nineteen months after the children were removed from the home. R.C. 2151.419(A) explicitly requires the agency to establish that it has made reasonable efforts toward reunification or to prevent continued removal of the child from the home "at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28 [shelter care], division (E) of section 2151.31 [ex parte emergency temporary custody], or section 2151.314 [shelter care placement], 2151.33 [pre-adjudication temporary placement], or 2151.353 [initial disposition following adjudication] of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a