In Re K.G., Unpublished Decision (3-24-2004)
[…] It is fundamental that a motion for permanent custody must allege grounds that currently exist.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2151.413 and 2151.414, construed together, are at best ambiguous on this issue. Given the ambiguity, we must look to the legislative intent behind the permanent custody statutes and the addition of the "12 of 22" ground for permanent custody. See State v. Jordan (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 488, 492.

{¶ 15} We are guided by the rules of statutory construction to arrive at the legislature's intent. Symmes Twp. Bd. ofTrustees v. Smyth (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 549, 553. R.C. 1.49 provides that,

"[i]f a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider * * * [t]he object sought to be attained[,] [t]he circumstances under which the statute was enacted[,] [t]he legislative history[,] [t]he common law or former statutory provisions * * * [,] [t]he consequences of a particular construction[, and] [t]he administrative construction of the statute."