In Re KG
[…] Indiana Code Section 31-32-13-1 provides in relevant part:

Upon a juvenile court's motion or upon the motion of a child's parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem, a probation officer, a caseworker, the prosecuting attorney, the attorney for the county office of family and children, or any other person providing services to the child or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, the juvenile court may issue an order:
* * *

(2) to provide a child with an examination or treatment under IC 31-32-12.

Indiana Code Section 31-32-12-1 provides:

If the procedures under IC 31-32-13 are followed, the juvenile court may authorize mental or physical examination or treatment under the following circumstances:

(1) If the court has not authorized the filing of a petition but a physician certifies that an emergency exists, the court:

(A) may order medical or physical examination or treatment of the child; and
(B) may order the child detained in a health care facility while the emergency exists.

(2) If the court has not authorized the filing of a petition but a physician certifies that continued medical care is necessary to protect the child after the emergency has passed, the court:

(A) may order medical services for a reasonable length of time; and
(B) may order the child detained while medical services are provided.

(3) If the court has authorized the filing of a petition alleging that a child is a delinquent child or a child in need of services, the court may order examination of the child to provide information for the dispositional hearing.