In Re KG
[…] However, when it became apparent to the court that no resolution could be reached, the court issued its March 19, 2002 order committing the children to the DMHA.

[3] On April 25, 2002, Judge Payne issued a four-page order denying DMHA's motion for relief from judgment, which set forth the history of the four juvenile cases, DMHA's arguments in support of its motion, and the court's reasons for denying the motion. Although we do not include Judge Payne's order verbatim in this opinion, we find his order extremely helpful to our review on appeal.

[4] Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1 provides:

(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, who shall examine the defendant and testify at the hearing as to whether the defendant can understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant's defense.

(b) At the hearing, other evidence relevant to whether the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant's defense may be introduced. If the court finds that the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant's defense, the trial shall proceed. If the court finds that the defendant lacks the ability, it shall delay or continue the trial and order the defendant committed to the division of mental health, to be confined by the division in an appropriate psychiatric institution.

[5] D.G. and D.C.B. were placed at Lutherwood pursuant to CHINS proceedings. The chronological case summaries show that their placements there continued pending the court's final order regarding their competency petitions.