In Re KG
[…] DMHA contends that neither the court nor the appellees has asserted that these facilities cannot address the children's mental health needs. DMHA further suggests that these facilities could perform competency evaluations and provide treatment if necessary. But DMHA's argument ignores the fact that the children filed petitions with the juvenile court alleging their inability to understand the delinquency proceedings and assist with their defenses. As we hold today, the statute which provides the court with authority to order competency evaluations is Indiana Code *710 Section 35-36-3-1. Under that statute, if the court finds that the defendant or child lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in his or her defense, the court "shall delay or continue the trial and order the defendant committed to the division of mental health, to be confined by the division in an appropriate psychiatric institution." I.C. § 35-36-3-1(b).