In re Jonathan Kimball KEYWORTH and Kerry Jane Keyworth, Debtors.
[…] It does not exempt the proceeds of any claim personal to the debtors. Accordingly, under the present state of the law in Colorado, this Court would hold that proceeds of a claim for damages received by a debtor under the wrongful death act are not exempt under § 13-54-102(1)(n), C.R.S.1973 (1984 Supp.).
The Debtors' Seventh Claim in state court is for exemplary damages under § 13-21-102, C.R.S.1973, which provides:
In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person, or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice or insult, or a wanton and reckless disregard of the injured party's rights and feelings, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages.
In Colorado such exemplary, or punitive, damages may not be awarded absent an award of actual damages. Defeyter v. Riley, 671 P.2d 995 (Colo.App.1983).