In Re Kensington International Ltd.
[…] This ruling had been opposed by the asbestos claimants.

. Brief of Petitioner the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of USG Corporation, et al. in Support of Petitions for a Writ of Mandamus (citing In re Edgar, 93 F.3d at 257 (noting that "passage of time is not conclusive if the justification for disqualification is compelling”)).

. Judge Wolin has been a federal district court judge for seventeen years. Prior to joining the federal judiciary, he served as a judge on the County District Court and Superior Court of New Jersey for seven years.

. 28 U.S.C. § 292(b) provides: "The chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit.”






Dissenting Opinion

FUENTES, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.