29 Conn. App. 600 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] In re Juvenile Appeal (84-BC), 194 Conn. 252, 258, 479 A.2d 1204 (1984). We conclude, however, that because neither ground supporting that determination can be sustained, the termination of the respondent’s parental rights must be reversed.
A
The respondent claims that General Statutes § 45a-717 (f) (2) cannot provide the basis for the termination of parental rights in this case because there
The trial court found that “the evidence clearly and convincingly proves that acts of commission or omission are reasonably certain to occur . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) Section 45a-717 (f) (2), however, authorizes the termination of parental rights where “the child has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, the care, guidance or control necessary for his [or her] physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being. . . .’’(Emphasis added.) This provision authorizes the termination of parental rights where specific acts of parental commission or omission have caused serious physical or emotional injury to the child. See In re Theresa S., 196 Conn. 18, 25-27, 491 A.2d 355 (1985); In re Sean H., 24 Conn. App. 135, 144-45, 586 A.2d 1171, cert. denied, 218 Conn. 904, 588 A.2d 1078 (1991). It does not permit the termination of parental rights based on speculation as to what acts may befall a child.
Here, Kelly has been in the custody and control of the commissioner since shortly after her birth. No injury has befallen her as a result of acts of commission or omission by her parents.