29 Conn. App. 600 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] A child may be committed to the custody of the commissioner upon a finding that the child is uncared for, neglected or dependent. General Statutes § 46b-129. “[A] child or youth may be found ‘neglected’ who (i) has been abandoned or (ii) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (iii) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being, or (iv) has been abused . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-120. “[A] child or youth may be found ‘uncared for’ who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care which his physical, emotional or mental condition requires.” General Statutes § 46b-120. We review only the claim that the court improperly concluded that Kelly was “uncared for” under the “specialized care” section of the statute, since our decision that the court was