In re Keijam T.
[…] The transfer provisions of General Statutes § 46b-127 pertain to a child who has “attained the age of fourteen years.” The trial court found that the respondent had been fifteen years old on the date when the serious juvenile offense of murder, with which he had been charged, was committed.

General Statutes § 46b-127 provides in relevant part: “An order by the court under this section transferring a child from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the superior court shall be a final judgment for purposes of appeal. . .

General Statutes § 46b-142 (b) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny party at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of the court [for juve*500nile matters], may appeal to the appellate court in accordance with the provisions of section 52-263. ...”