In re Keijam T.
[…] General Statutes § 46b-127 provides in relevant part: “An order by the court under this section transferring a child from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the superior court shall be a final judgment for purposes of appeal. . .

General Statutes § 46b-142 (b) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny party at interest aggrieved by any final judgment or order of the court [for juve*500nile matters], may appeal to the appellate court in accordance with the provisions of section 52-263. ...”

General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the superior court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial ... he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge . . . .”

See In re Keijam T., 221 Conn. 109, 112-13, 602 A.2d 967 (1992), for a more detailed description of the facts in this case, not inconsistent with the findings made by the trial court, Riddle, J., at the transfer hearing from which this appeal is taken.