In re Keijam T.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

*126It follows from this conclusion that the trial court also applied an improper standard to the respondent’s offer of proof. If it is inconsistent with the provisions of § 54-46a to view the state’s evidence most favorably to the state in determining whether the state has established probable cause, a fortiori it is inconsistent with those provisions to view the respondent’s offer of proof, made in an attempt “to rebut the finding of probable cause”; General Statutes § 54-46a (b); most favorably to the state, as the court did in this case.

Under § 54-46a (b), if the court finds probable cause based on the state’s evidence, “the accused person may make a specific offer of proof, including the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence offered.” The accused only gains the right to present that evidence if “the court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause.” General Statutes § 54-46a (b).