221 Conn. 109 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Northeast Structures, Inc., 15 Conn. App. 633, 636, 546 A.2d 310 (1988); and is substantially less demanding than proof beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Patterson, supra, 720. Although “[t]he quantum of evidence necessary to establish probable cause exceeds mere suspicion . . . [tjhere is often a fine line between mere suspicion and probable cause, and [tjhat line necessarily must be drawn by an act of judgment formed in light of the particular situation and with account taken of all the circumstances.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
Under § 54-46a (b), if the court finds probable cause based on the state’s evidence, “the accused person may make a specific offer of proof, including the names of witnesses who would testify or produce the evidence offered.” The accused only gains the right to present that evidence if “the court determines that such evidence would be sufficient to rebut the finding of probable cause.” General Statutes § 54-46a (b).