313 Mass. 186 | Mass. | 1943
[…] In the view that we take as to the existence of inherent power in the judicial department, speaking by the Supreme Judicial Court, to determine what constitutes “appropriate proceedings” for review of action of the Superior Court admitting a person to the bar, even though such proceedings do not conform to the procedure fixed by statute for review in actions at law, it is unnecessary to rest the existence of power to make such a determination upon a statutory basis. Nevertheless, there is some statutory support for the existence of this power. By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 211, § 3 — which has remained substantially unchanged since Rev. Sts. c. 81, §§ 4, 5 (Dolan v. Commonwealth, 304 Mass. 325, 332-333) —it is provided that “The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided; and it may issue writs of error, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranta and all other writs and processes to such courts and to corporations and individuals which may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws.” While it has been said that this section, as it appeared in Revised Statutes, is “to be taken