In re Kaminsky
[…] Failure to comply with the requirements of the statute and the by-laws constitutes a ground for vacating the election. (Matter of Keller, 116 App. Div. 58; Smith v. Erb, 4 Gill [Md.], 437; First African M. E. Zion Church v. Hillery, 51 Cal. 155.)

Now as to what is necessary to enable one to vote at an annual meeting. Those qualifications are set forth in the statute and in the by-laws of the corporation.

Section 195 of the Religious Corporations Law reads as follows:

“ At a corporate meeting of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable the following persons, and no others, shall be qualified voters, to wit: All persons of full age, who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs, or who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly, contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting.”

The corporation itself, by section 1 of article IV of its by-laws, has limited the right to vote at an annual meeting. It is there said: