In re Kaitlyn S.
[…] An evaluation of each child was performed by Peter H. Ferber, M.D., on referral from the Child Protective Services agency which is the petitioner in this proceeding. Dr. Ferber saw each child on more than one visit and saw the nonrespondent mother and the respondent father. The court and counsel have been provided with copies of his 10-page report on the daughter and his 12-page report on the son.

Respondent bases his request for a second examination of the children upon Family Court Act § 1038 (c). That section provides as follows: "(c) A respondent or the law guardian may move for an order directing that any child who is the subject of a proceeding under this article be made available for examination by a physician, psychologist or social worker selected by such party or law guardian. In determining the motion, the court shall consider the need of the respondent or law guardian for such examination to assist in the preparation of the case and the potential harm to the child from the examination. Nothing in this section shall preclude the parties from agreeing upon a person to conduct such examination without court order.”

Recently, the Appellate Division, Second Department, in Matter of Jessica R. (163 AD2d 543), construed this newly enacted (July 24, 1989) section of the Family Court Act.