In re J.V.
[…] Further, pursuant to R.C. 2152.14(E)(1), the court must find by clear and convincing evidence not only that the person serving the juvenile portion of an SYO dispositional sentence engaged in the conduct — the additional bad act — he is accused of, but also that the conduct “demonstrates that [he] is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period *5of juvenile jurisdiction.” And under R.C. 2152.14(E)(2), the juvenile court has the discretion to “modify the adult sentence the court invokes to consist of any lesser prison term that could be imposed for the offense.”
Thus, for the bulk of Ohio’s SYO scheme, the juvenile court retains discretion to deal individually with juvenile offenders, and procedural protections are in place before adult punishment can be invoked.