In re J.V.
[…] Based on our examination of the record, the court complied with the statutory framework laid out in R.C. 2152.14. We conclude that J.V. was not denied due process based on the fact that the trial court reached factual conclusions according to a clear-and-convincing-evidence standard.

Jurisdiction of Juvenile Court to Impose a Stayed Sentence after the Juvenile Delinquent Reaches the Age of 21

{¶ 22} J.V. argues that the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over him when it sentenced him in February 2010. He relies on R.C. 2152.02(C)(6), which states, “The juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age.”

{¶ 23} This language is straightforward. It states that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents until they are 21 years old. The obvious flip side of that statement is that juvenile courts do not have jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents once they are 21 years old.