151 N.H. 14 | N.H. | 2004
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court found that the State had proven its case beyond a reasonable doubt. On appeal, the juvenile contends that the trial court erred because the State offered insufficient evidence to support the finding of delinquency.

To prevail on a sufficiency of the evidence argument, the defendant must show that no rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could have found him to be delinquent beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Briggs, 147 N.H. 431, 433 (2002). RSA 641:6 reads, in pertinent part:

A person commits a class B felony if, believing that an official proceeding ... or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he... [ajlters, destroys, conceals or removes any thing with a purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation____

The juvenile contends that under this statutory provision the State had to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, three elements of the offense in order to establish his delinquency.