In re Judicial Review by Republican Candidates for Election
[…] A fortiori the Board may in its discretion consider and act upon a protest, even though such protest may not have been filed within the time period prescribed by the Board’s own rules. By adopting those rules the Board did not, and could not, inhibit or curtail the performance by it of duties otherwise expressly imposed upon it by statute. That this is so is further borne out by the directive in G.S. 163-22(c) that the State Board “shall compel observance of the requirements of the election laws by county and municipal boards of elections and other election officers,” and that “[i]n performing these duties, the Board shall have the right to hear and act on complaints arising by petition or otherwise. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

23 N.C. App. at 651-52, 209 S.E. 2d at 514-15. Petitioners’ position that the adoption by the State Board of its own rules and regulations for the filing of protests (see 8 N.C.A.C. 2 et seq.) affords the only means of inquiry into an election is clearly without merit.