In re Judicial Review by Republican Candidates for Election
[…] The record does not indicate that any challenge or complaint had been lodged with the County Board of Elections pursuant to the provisions of 8 N.C.A.C. 2 et seq., and we assume that none had been. It is clear from the record that the hearing was had on the State Board’s own motion. The notice provided that the Board was directing the conduct of a public inquiry “pursuant to authority contained in G.S. 163-22(d) and upon its own motion.”

*559G.S. 163-22(d) provides:

The State Board of Elections shall investigate when necessary or advisable, the administration of election laws, frauds and irregularities in elections in any county and municipality and special district, and shall report violations of the election laws to the Attorney General or solicitor or prosecutor of the- district for further investigation and prosecution.

That the authority of the State Board to conduct the public inquiry and enter an order calling for a new election was not dependent upon a protest having been previously filed was made quite clear by this Court in Sharpley v. Board of Elections, 23 N.C. App. 650, 209 S.E. 2d 513 (1974), where we said:

In our opinion, and we so hold, the authority of the State Board to conduct the investigation and to enter the order in this case was not dependent upon the filing of a timely protest. The mandatory tone of the statute which directs that the Board “shall investigate when necessary or advisable . . . frauds and irregularities in elections,” makes clear that the Board in appropriate circumstances may take action on its own motion even in the absence of any protest.