689 S.W.2d 516 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] See id.
Boutwell, also relied on by appellant, did hold that a juvenile too young to be prosecuted was not an accomplice, but in so holding, the court relied on Carnathan. See Boutwell, 653 S.W.2d at 103-04. As we have seen, Carnathan did not hold that a minor incapable of being prosecuted could not be an accomplice. See Carnathan, 478 S.W.2d at 492.
Carmona did, as the State asserts, hold that a thirteen-year-old boy, not subject to prosecution, was not an accomplice witness. See Carmona, 670 S.W.2d at 697. We do not agree with that holding and refuse to follow it.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.-14 (Vernon 1979) states:
A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense.
An accomplice witness is one who has participated with another before, during or after commission of a crime. Villarreal v.