In Re Jones-Dentigance, Unpublished Decision (11-9-2005)
[…] Appellant's reliance on Schmidt is misplaced.

{¶ 14} We initially note, with respect to the aforementioned assignment of error, Mikel's motion to intervene was submitted as a joint motion filed by appellant's attorney on May 4, 2005, nine days before the custody hearing. R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) provides that a court may award legal custody of an adjudicated dependent child "to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child[.]" In the instant matter, there is no indication in the record that appellant's attorney was acting on behalf of Mikel, or that Mikel caused this motion to be filed on her own behalf.