141 Misc. 2d 949 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1988
[…] THE LAW
The I.C.P.C. states the requirement for approval by the New York State Compact Administrator for the transportation of a child into this State from a signatory State (all States except New Jersey are signatories) for the purpose of "placement” as defined under article II (d). (See also, Social Services Law § 371 [12]; NY State Dept of Social Servs Admin Directive 85 ADM 22.)
Social Services Law § 382 (2) (a) also provides that "It shall be unlawful for any person * * * to bring, send or cause to be brought or sent into the state of New York any child for the
Certain persons set out under I.C.P.C. article VIII (a) are exempted from the provisions of the Compact. Such exemption is inapplicable to the facts of this case.
Article IV of the I.C.P.C. provides for "penalty for illegal placement” including criminal sanctions for violations of the Compact.