75 Misc. 2d 672 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1973
[…] Thirdly, the board argues that the case of Matter of Naima C. (39 A D 2d 964) states that section 255 does not give the Family Court power to direct the Board of Education to place children in different schools and thus would prohibit the granting of the order sought herein.
As to the board’s first contention relating to legislative intent, it should be noted that section 255 is clear and unambiguous on its face and thus no resort to legislative intent is really necessary. The act as amended gives Family Court Judges the power to “order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and co-operation ” (emphasis added). Moreover, if one does look at the legislative history, in particular the Report of the Assembly Select Committee on Child Abuse, which was the principal document relied on by the Legislature in making changes in the Family Court Act? it is obvious that