75 Misc. 2d 672 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1973
[…] The Law Guardian, on behalf of .John M., has now moved this court for an order pursuant to section 255 of the Family Court Act directing Francis J. Ryan, Acting Superintendent of Community School Board, District 20, to effect the transfer of John M. to Pershing Junior High School No. 220.
The Board of Education opposes this motion on the grounds that section 255 of the Family Court Act does not require or empower a Family Court Judge to order the Board of Education to transfer students out of any of its schools.
Section 255 of the Family Court Act, as amended, effective July 1, 1972, the statute in question, reads as follows: “It is hereby made the duty of, and the family court or a judge thereof may order,, any state, county and municipal officer and employee to render such assistance and co-operation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act. It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution to
The Board of Education claims that based on a statement on page 23 in the 1972 New York State Legislative Annual, section 255 of the Family Court Act is only applicable to those agencies which concern themselves with child problems and/or child care.