809 F.2d 272 | 5th Cir. | 1987
[…] We therefore conclude that under the facts of this case Niland should be es-topped from claiming the Property as his homestead.
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the district court’s judgment. We remand the case for futher proceedings consistent with this opinion.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
. We acknowledge the importance accorded to the homestead right by Texas law. The homestead rights of Texas citizens are guaranteed by the state constitution, Tex. Const., art. 16, § 50, which provides:
Sec. 50. The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for the purchase money thereof, or a part of such purchase money, the taxes due thereon, or for work and material used in constructing improvements thereon, and in this last case only when the work and material are contracted for in writing, with the consent of both spouses, in the case of a family homestead, given in the same manner as is required in making a sale and conveyance of the homestead; nor may the owner or claimant of the property claimed as homestead, if married, sell or abandon the homestead without the consent of the other spouse, given in such manner as may be prescribed by law.