In re J.M.J.
[…] Matter of M.M. (1982), 200 Mont. 244, 250, 650 P.2d 784, 787 (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

¶17 1. Are the District Court’s findings that Sada failed to complete or meet the goals of her treatment plan and that the conduct and condition rendering her unfit to parent J.M. J. is unlikely to change within a reasonable time clearly erroneous?

¶18 Section 41-3-609, MCA (1995), sets forth the criteria for termination of parental rights and provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding that any of the following circumstances exist:
(c) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist:
(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and