In re J.M.
[…] One of the enumerated alternatives contained in SDCL 26-8C-7, such as detention, treatment, or supervised probation, must be included in a dispositional decree. The court’s order terminating J.M’s probation and returning him to the custody of his mother was not a dispositional decree; it did not impose any of the statutory measures designed to rehabilitate a delinquent child. Rather, the court’s order of June 25, 1995, was a recognition of the fact that J.M. had been successfully rehabilitated and he had fulfilled the provisions of an earlier dis-positional decree. Under SDCL 26-8C-11, “Upon the successful completion of the dispo-sitional plan of a delinquent child, the court shall terminate its jurisdiction. If the court determines that the dispositional plan has not been successful, the court shall make further disposition of the delinquent child.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, SDCL 26-8C-14 provides, in pertinent part:

The court shall review the terms and conditions of probation and the progress of each child placed on probation at least once every six months.