In re J.M.
[…] Rather, the court’s order of June 25, 1995, was a recognition of the fact that J.M. had been successfully rehabilitated and he had fulfilled the provisions of an earlier dis-positional decree. Under SDCL 26-8C-11, “Upon the successful completion of the dispo-sitional plan of a delinquent child, the court shall terminate its jurisdiction. If the court determines that the dispositional plan has not been successful, the court shall make further disposition of the delinquent child.” (Emphasis added.) Likewise, SDCL 26-8C-14 provides, in pertinent part:

The court shall review the terms and conditions of probation and the progress of each child placed on probation at least once every six months. The court may release a child from probation or modify the terms and conditions of the child’s probation at any time, but any child who has complied satisfactorily with the terms, conditions and duration of probation shall be released from probation and the jurisdiction of the court terminated. (Emphasis added.)

Neither of these statutes require the trial court to enter findings and conclusions when it issues an order releasing the child from probation and terminating its jurisdiction.