In re J.M.
[…] He was arrested shortly after the commission of the offense.

Appellant complains on appeal that he was not afforded his rights under section 54.03(b) of the Texas Family Code, which details the admonishments which must be provided to juveniles at the commencement of any adjudication hearing. Specifically, appellant contends that the trial court did not explain the nature of the charge against him, and it made no attempt to ascertain at any time whether he understood the charge against him.

Section 54.03(b) of the Family Code reads:

(b) At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:
1) the allegations made against the child;
2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding;
3) the child’s privilege against self-incrimination;
4) the child’s right to trial and confrontation of witnesses;
5) the child’s right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and
6) the child’s right to trial by jury.

Tex.Fam.Codb Ann. § 54.03(b) (Vernon Supp. 1996).

Under ordinary circumstances, these admonitions are mandatory, and the failure of the court to warn the child as required constitutes fundamental error. In re R.W., 884 S.W.2d 502, 502 (Tex.App.— Corpus Christi 1994, writ denied); In re O.L., 834 S.W.2d 415, 420 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1992, no writ); In re T.F., 877 S.W.2d 81, 82 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ); I.G. v.