In re J.L.K.
[…] This Court has stated that “[a]n individual’s ‘lack of parental concern for his child’ is simply an alternate way of stating that the individual has failed to exercise proper care, supervision, and discipline as to that child.” In re Williamson, 91 N.C. App. 668, 675, 373 S.E.2d 317, 320 (1988). Moreover, a parent’s “failure to provide the personal contact, love, and affection that inheres in the parental relationship” is a proper consideration in determining whether neglect has occurred. Whittington v. Hendren (In re Hendren), 156 N.C. App. 364, 368, 576 S.E.2d 372, 375-76 (2003).

Section 7B-1111(a)(7) of our General Statutes also permits the trial court to terminate parental rights where “[t]he parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the petition or motion[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-llll(a)(7) (2003).

In the present case, the trial court found that when the TPR petition was filed in March 2002, respondent had not seen his daughter since October 1998, a period of almost three and a half years.