In re J.L.K.
[…] 3. Grounds exist for terminating the parental rights of the Respondent with respect to the child as set fort above in the Findings of Fact.
4. The best interests of the child require that the parental rights of the Respondent be terminated.

From this order terminating his parental rights to J.L.K., respondent appeals.

By his first assignment of error, respondent contends that because the TPR order was not reduced to writing, signed, and filed within 30 days following the completion of the TPR hearing, the TPR order must be vacated. We disagree.

Section 7B-1109(e) of our General Statutes provides that, following the trial court’s adjudication of a TPR petition, “[t]he adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2003). In the present case, the TPR hearing was held on 21 August 2002 and the trial court did not enter the written order until 89 days later, on 19 November 2002. While the trial court’s delay clearly violated the 30-day provision of N.C. Gen.