In Re Jim-O-Lette, Inc.
[…] It appears that this matter should have been brought as an Adversary Proceeding under FED.R.BANKR.P. 7001(1) and (2). Mr. Mitchell did not object to this matter being handled as a contested matter under FED. R.BANKR.P. 9014, so the court will decide the matter in its present procedural posture. The respondent is referred to in this proceeding as Albert J. Mitchell, Jr. and as Albert J. Mitchell, Jr., P.A.

[2] The Bankruptcy Code is 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. References to section numbers are references to sections in the Bankruptcy Code.

[3] Section 1107(a) states as follows:

Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

[4] If the value of the property and other liens on the property are such that Mr. Mitchell's lien would only be partially secured, he would, under § 506, have two claims: a secured claim to the extent of the value of his collateral; and an unsecured claim for the balance.