In Re J.I., Unpublished Decision (9-19-2005)
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 15} A PPLA is "an order of a juvenile court pursuant to which both of the following apply: (a) The court gives legal custody of a child to a public children services agency * * * without the termination of parental rights[;] (b) The order permits the agency to make an appropriate placement of the child and to enter into a written agreement with a foster care provider or with another person or agency with whom the child is placed." R.C. 2151.011(B)(36). "Temporary custody" is defined as the "legal custody of a child who is removed from the child's home, which custody may be terminated at any time at the discretion of the court * * *." R.C. 2151.011(B)(52). Like a PPLA, temporary custody does not involve the termination of parental rights. Whether a child is in a PPLA or in an agency's temporary custody, the supervising authority ultimately responsible for the child is the agency.