51 Conn. App. 667 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Konover v. West Hartford, 242 Conn. 727, 740, 699 A.2d 158 (1997).
The respondent’s claims amount to a collateral attack on the judgment of neglect and commitment to the department from which she took no appeal. She asserts that the petitioner has no right to file a neglect petition naming the parent as a respondent where the Probate Court has awarded temporary custody to a grandparent. She cites no authority in support of that proposition.1 **
The Superior Court is authorized to adjudicate such petitions pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-129 (a). Section 46b-129 (a) provides in relevant part: “[T]he commissioner of children and families . . . having information that a child or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the superior court which has venue over such a matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for, or dependent . . . .” Nothing in § 46b-129 requires that the respondent parent in a neglect proceeding have custody for the court to adjudicate a neglect petition. Clearly, the court had subject matter jurisdiction.
II