51 Conn. App. 667 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] If this claim did not raise a question of subject matter jurisdiction, we would not review it because it is inadequately briefed. See Brown v. Villano, 49 Conn. App. 365, 372, 716 A.2d 111, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 904, 720 A.2d 513 (1998). A question of subject matter jurisdiction must be addressed and disposed of before moving on, if at all, to other issues. See Papa v. Thimble Creek Condominium Assn., Inc., 50 Conn. App. 139, 141-42, 716 A.2d 947 (1998).
General Statutes § 46b-129 (b) provides in relevant part: “If it appears from the [allegations of a neglect petition] and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition . . . that there is reasonable cause to find that the child’s . . . condition or the circumstances surrounding his care require that his custody be immediately assumed to safeguard his welfare, the court shall ... (2) vest in some suitable agency or person the child’s . . . temporary care and custody pending a hearing upon the petition . . . .”