130 N.H. 625 | N.H. | 1988
[…] Then “[i]f the court determines that a child has been abused or neglected, the court shall order a child placing agency to make an investigation, and a social study . . . and submit it ... to the court prior to the final disposition of the case.” (Emphasis added.) Paragraph VII states that the court “shall hold a hearing on final disposition within 30 days after a finding of neglect or abuse.” (Emphasis added.)

RSA 169-C:19 addresses dispositional orders, and RSA 169-C:3, XI defines “dispositional hearing” as “a hearing held after a finding of abuse or neglect to determine what dispositional order should be made on behalf of the child.” RSA 169-C:21, I, states that “if facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established under RSA 169-C:18, the court shall enter a final order in writing finding that the child has been abused or neglected.” (Emphasis added.)

RSA 169-C:28 states that: