228 A.D. 123 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1930
[…] Without such order, the attorney might at any time be subject to a surcharge if the infant or some one on his behalf should institute a proceeding to that end.” We are aware that in reaching this conclusion he was influenced by the interpretation placed upon the law in question by a very distinguished jurist, but we find ourselves unable to agree with either, and believe the statute is plain and unambiguous and its purpose a salutary one, which should be enforced. The provision in question (Judiciary Law, § 474, as amd. by Laws of 1912, chap. 229) reads as follows: " The compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law, except that no agreement made hereafter between an attorney and a guardian of an infant for the compensation of such attorney, dependent upon the success of the prosecution by said attorney of a claim belonging to said infant, or by which such attorney is to receive a percentage of any recovery or award in behalf of such infant or a sum equal to a percentage of any such recovery or award, shall be valid or enforceable uhless made
The plain purpose of this statute is to insure court control of the amount to be received by an attorney for his services to the guardian of an infant plaintiff.