In re J.E.M.
[…] JEM claims that the terms “adjudicated” and “convicted” are mutually exclusive.

The State agrees that juveniles are to be treated differently from adults. However, it claims that the legislature drafted the statute in such a way as to make sure repeat misdemeanor juvenile offenders received the appropriate rehabilitation services, which are only available to felons. Therefore, solely for the purpose of enhancing sentences for repeat offenders, the legislature meant for the term “adjudication” to be synonymous with the term “conviction.”

K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 21-3701, in part, provides:

“Theft is any of the following acts done with the intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner’s property:
“. . . Theft of property of the value of less than $500 is a class A nonperson misdemeanor, except that theft of property of the value of less than $500 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony if committed by a person who has, within five years immediately preceding commission of the crime, been convicted of theft two or more times.”

K.S.A. 38-1601 reads, in relevant part: