261 Conn. 189 | Conn. | 2002
[…] “3.) Upon such a hearing, the respondents shall risk incarceration or other
“4.) In addition, this Court may refer the matter to the Office of the State’s Attorney for Nonsummary Criminal Contempt proceedings pursuant to [Practice Book § 1-18].
“5.) The respondents are further ordered to submit to a hair test within two weeks from the date hereof, said arrangements to be handled by [the department of children and families].
“6.) This court shall retain jurisdiction of the matter during the entire extended period of Protective Supervision.”
General Statutes § 52-256b provides in relevant part: “(a) When any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt. . .
We certified the following issue for appeal: “Are ‘specific steps’ ordered by a court, following a hearing at which the parent is present and represented by counsel, court orders from which a finding of contempt may issue?” In re Jeffrey C., 258 Conn. 924, 783 A.2d 1027 (2001).