In re J.D.B.
[…] The State admitted, “In reviewing the timing in this case, it would appear that the prosecution filed this appeal on the eleventh day, as opposed to the tenth day.” (Emphasis added.)

The State presented this argument to construe its notice of appeal as timely:

“In this case, the judge took under advisement his decision. The decision was rendered not in an open court, but by written order. Therefore, K.S.A. 60-258, Entry of a Judgment, should be considered in this matter. K.S.A. 60-258 in part states, “When judgment is entered by judgment form, the Clerk shall serve a copy of the judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days. Service may be made personally or by mail. Failure to serve a copy of the judgment form shall not affect the validity of the judgment.’ A review of the record shows that, in fact, this court order was filed on August 10,1995, however, there is no documentation prepared by the Clerk of the Court as to ho\y and when the order was served on •the attorneys of record.