In re J.B.
[…] [¶ 11.] SDCL 19-9-14 specifically provides that the provisions of chapter 19-16, and consequently SDCL 19-16-39, do not apply to dispositional proceedings. SDCL 26-7A-56 clearly indicates “the rules of civil procedure and the rules of evidence apply to adjudicatory hearings. All other hearings shall be conducted under the rules prescribed by the court.” SDCL 26-7A-34 similarly states that an adjudicatory hearing “shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of civil procedure” but dis-positional hearings “shall be conducted and designed to inform the court fully of the exact status of the child and to ascertain the history, environment and past and present physical, mental and moral condition of the child and of the child’s parents, *500guardian, or custodian.” Based in part on this legislative scheme, this Court has determined that another very similar eviden-tiary rule, SDCL 19-16-38, did not apply at the dispositional phase.