In re J.B.
[…] Although it has been well-settled law that the rules of evidence do not apply at the dispositional phase, the parents contend that SDCL 19-16-39, as set forth above, applies to dispositional hearings based on the phrase “any proceeding for termination of parental rights” contained in its introductory paragraph. However, this argument overlooks the statutory structure and purpose of the dispositional phase along with the prefatory phrase contained in SDCL 19-16-39 that this section only applies to statements “not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence.”

[¶ 11.] SDCL 19-9-14 specifically provides that the provisions of chapter 19-16, and consequently SDCL 19-16-39, do not apply to dispositional proceedings. SDCL 26-7A-56 clearly indicates “the rules of civil procedure and the rules of evidence apply to adjudicatory hearings. All other hearings shall be conducted under the rules prescribed by the court.”