616 S.E.2d 264 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] shall not be held inadmissible in any court action or proceeding on the grounds that they lack certification, identification, or authentication, and shall be received as evidence if otherwise admissible, in any court or quasi-judicial proceeding, if they have been tendered to the presiding judge or designee by the custodian of the records[.]
The statute defines "hospital medical records" as "records made in connection with the diagnosis, care and treatment of any patient or the charges for such services[,]" but it further provides that records covered by N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 122-8.1 and 90-109.1 are "subject to the requirements of said statutes."
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-3(9) (2003) defines "confidential information" as "any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-52(b) (2003) provides that "no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information."