616 S.E.2d 264 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] I. Personal Jurisdiction
Respondent first argues that the trial court erred by exercising personal jurisdiction over her. Respondent asserts that the failure to properly serve John prevented the trial court from acquiring jurisdiction over respondent. We disagree.
Upon the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights, the Juvenile Code requires that a summons regarding the proceeding be issued to the juvenile whose rights are to be terminated. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1106(a)(5) (2003). "[T]he summons and other pleadings or papers directed to the juvenile shall be served upon the juvenile's guardian ad litem if one has been appointed[.]"
"Only a `party aggrieved' may appeal from an order or judgment of the trial division." Culton v. Culton,
II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Respondent presents two arguments asserting that the trial court erred by exercising subject matter jurisdiction over the case.