616 S.E.2d 264 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-3(9) (2003) defines "confidential information" as "any information, whether recorded or not, relating to an individual served by a facility that was received in connection with the performance of any function of the facility." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-52(b) (2003) provides that "no individual having access to confidential information may disclose this information." However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-54 (2003) provides express exceptions to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-52. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C-54(a) requires a medical facility to "disclose confidential information if a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order compelling disclosure." In light of these statutory provisions, we conclude that petitioner was not precluded from admitting respondent's mental health records into evidence.