174 F. Supp. 866 | S.D. Cal. | 1958
[…] In either event it is clear that there was no voluntary abandonment of the premises to the lessor as the lessee remained in occupancy until it delivered the premises, together with its other assets, to the Bankruptcy Court.

The lessor’s statement to the lessee regarding his rights under the lease falls far short of establishing the exercise of his option to repossess the premises. In California the lessor's right to repossession is controlled by Section 791 of the Civil Code which provides :

“Whenever the right of re-entry is given to a grantor or a lessor in any grant or lease or otherwise, such reentry may be made at any time after the right has accrued, upon three days’ notice as provided in sections 1161 and 1162, Code of Civil Procedure; * *

A provision in a lease that no notice or demand is necessary for the lessor to reenter the premises is nevertheless subject to the requirement of a three-day written notice as provided by Civil Code, § 791. See Susuma Igauye v.