In re JASON W.
[…] 837 A.2d 168 | Md. | 2003
In re JASON W.
Court of Appeals of Maryland.
*169 Devy Patterson Russell, Asst. Atty. Gen. (J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Atty. Gen. of MD, on brief), Baltimore, for Petitioner.
Amy E. Brennan, Asst. Public Defender (Stephen E. Harris, Public Defender, on brief), Baltimore, for Respondent.
Argued before BELL, C.J., and ELDRIDGE,[*] RAKER, WILNER, CATHELL, HARRELL and BATTAGLIA, JJ.
*170 WILNER, Judge.
We are called upon to examine the reach of Maryland Code, § 26-101(a) of the Education Article, which makes it a misdemeanor, subject to a $2,500 fine and six months in jail, for a person to "willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education." We shall conclude that the statute does not cover the conduct that occurred here.
BACKGROUND