In re Jason C.
[…] Because of the seriousness involved in the institutionalization of a juvenile, and the lack of a negative effect on juvenile proceedings, we conclude that a juvenile is entitled to be advised of the possibility of commitment extensions when making a plea. The status of being a juvenile does not warrant abandonment of the well established rule that a defendant be advised of the direct consequences of his plea.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-141 (b) provides: “The Commissioner of Children and Families may petition the court for an extension of the commitment as provided in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) beyond the eighteen-month period on the grounds that such extension is for the best interest of the child or the community. The court shall give notice to the parent or guardian and to the child at least fourteen days prior to the hearing upon such petition. The court may, after hearing and upon finding that such extension is in the best interest of the child or the community, continue the commitment for an additional period of not more than eighteen months.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53-21 provides: “Injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children.