In re Jason C.
[…] Andrews, supra, 253 Conn. 508, clarified Collins. The court explained that Collins “simply discusses the need for a plea to be knowing and voluntary, which is the rationale underlying the requirement of Practice Book § 39-19 .... Therefore, Collins . . . does not stand for the proposition that the trial court must advise the defendant of any consequence to a plea that may increase the actual time he will spend in prison.” (Emphasis added.) State v. Andrews, supra, 253 Conn. 508-509. This does not curtail the use of Collins in our analysis of the present case.

General Statutes § 46b-121h provides: “It is the intent of the General Assembly that the juvenile justice system provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles who violate the law. The juvenile justice system shall also promote prevention efforts through the support of programs and services designed to meet the needs of juveniles charged with the commission of a delinquent act. The goals of the juvenile justice system shall be to:

“(1) Hold juveniles accountable for their unlawful behavior;
“(2) Provide secure and therapeutic confinement to those juveniles who present a danger to the community;
“(3) Adequately protect the community and juveniles;
“(4) Provide programs and services that are community-based and are provided in close proximity to the juvenile’s community;
“(5) Retain and support juveniles within their homes whenever possible and appropriate;
“(6) Base probation treatment planning upon individual case management plans;
“(7) Include the juvenile’s family in the case management plan;
“(8) Provide supervision and service coordination where appropriate and implement and monitor the case management plan in order to discourage reoffending;
“(9) Provide follow-up and nonresidentialpostrelease services to juveniles who are returned to their families or communities;
“(10) Promote the development and implementation of community-based *576programs designed to prevent unlawful behavior and to effectively minimize the depth and duration of the juvenile’s involvement in the juvenile justice system.”

Thus, it is clear that § 46b-121h includes both rehabilitation and accountability as desired goals of the juvenile justice system.

In addressing similar issues, the United States Supreme Court has held that certain basic constitutional rights enjoyed by adults also apply to juveniles.