In re Jason C.
[…] “(b) Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.”

In addition to the assistant public defender, Greily L. also was represented by a guardian ad litem.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 46b-120 provides in relevant part: “(5) [A] child may be found ‘delinquent’ (A) who has violated any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating behavior of a child in a family with service needs as defined in this section or (B) who has violated any order of the Superior Court . . . (10) ‘delinquent act’ means the violation of any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating the behavior of a child in a family with service needs, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court . . . .”

We note that the trial court’s dismissal of the petitions to extend the delinquency commitments is a final order for purposes of appeal. See General Statutes § 46b-141 (d).