184 Misc. 2d 23 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2000
[…] The Agency and the Law Guardian appeared on March 6, 2000 to argue their positions on the motion; the respondent failed to appear despite having been personally served with the motion papers. The issue presented for consideration by this court is whether or not the failure of the respondent to appear should result in this court entering an order granting the Agency’s motion, upon the default of the respondent, without holding a hearing on the matter. Both the Agency and the Law Guardian request that the court answer that question in the affirmative.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1039-b (a), the appropriate manner upon which to seek a no reasonable efforts ruling is for the Agency to “file a motion upon notice requesting a finding that reasonable efforts to return the child to his or her home are no longer required.” The statue instructs that the court shall grant such a motion where: (1) the parent of the child has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances; (2) the parent of the child has been convicted of any of a number of defined crimes; or (3) the parental rights of the parent to a sibling