9 Conn. App. 608 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The psychiatrist testified that James T. had “a few conscious memories” of meeting with his father, but that she did not consider these to constitute an ongoing parent-child relationship as James T. had “no feelings” for the respondent.

I

As a preliminary matter, the respondent has raised a jurisdictional question.5 He claims that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider and rule on the petition because the maximum statutory period of temporary custody had expired.

General Statutes § 46b-129 (d) and (e) provide in relevant part: “(d) Upon finding and adjudging that any *614child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit him to the commissioner of children and youth services for a maximum period of eighteen months, unless such period is extended in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section . . . . (e) Ninety days before the expiration of each eighteen-month commitment made in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of