75 Misc. 2d 1012 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1973
[…] The Appellate Division in Matter of Naima C. (39 A D 2d 964) reversed the order of the Family Court, holding that it had exceeded its jurisdiction, and that what was actually being done was the conversion of proceeding into a CPLR article 78 proceeding in the nature of mandamus, which can only be brought in the Supreme Court. (CPLR 7804, subd. [b].) Eighteen days prior to this reversal, June 8, 1972, the State Legislature amended section 255 (L. 1972, ch. 1016, § 3, eff. July 1, 1972) to provide greater detail assistance
The Commissioner of Education has the “legal authority” to supervene his own regulations ; therefore, the Family Court may order it: “to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act.” (Family Ct. Act, § 255.)
The relief sought pursuant to section 232 of the Family Court Act is therefore granted.