In re Irwin J. JAEGER, Debtor.
[…] CAL.RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT Rule 3-310(E); cf. Model Rules Rule 1.9 (1995). The Jaeger debtors have given no written consent to such representation.
*588 Greenberg Glusker argues that it cannot be disqualified under rule 3-310(E) because it has not received any information from the Jaeger debtors that is confidential as to its remaining clients in the state court litigation or in this case. The law firm bases this argument on California Evidence Code § 962, which provides:
Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a[n attorney-client] privilege . . . as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).
CAL.EVID.CODE § 962 (West 1995). Section 962 prohibits a party from invoking the attorney-client privilege against another who is represented by the same attorney in a matter of common interest. Where an attorney represents joint clients, confidences must be shared. Zador, 37 Cal.Rptr.2d at 759.