In Re Jackson
[…] [1] 11 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq. (hereafter, the "Code").

[2] Okla.Stat. tit. 59, §§ 1501 et seq. (hereafter, the "Act").

[3] Section 1509(D)(j) provides in pertinent part: [P]ledged goods may be forfeited to the pawnbroker thirty (30) days after the specified maturity date, provided that the pledged goods may be redeemed by the customer within thirty (30) days following the maturity date of the pawn transaction. . . .

[4] Cash America contends that under the terms of the pawn agreement, it is entitled to an interest rate equal to a maximum of 240 percent per annum. See note 6, infra.

[5] Section 1511(C)(6) of the Act provides:

(C) Prohibited Practices. A pawnbroker shall not:

. . . . .

(6) Enter any pawn transaction which has a maturity date more than one (1) month after the date of the transaction. . . .

[6] See note 3, supra, for the text of Section 1509(D)(j) of the Act.

Section 1511(C)(4) provides:

(C). Prohibited Practices. A pawnbroker shall not:

. . . . .

4. Fail to return pledged goods to a customer upon payment of the full amount due the pawnbroker on the pawn transaction. . . . Section 1510(A) provides in pertinent part:

(A) [N]o pawn finance charge calculated according to the actuarial method shall exceed an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount financed which does not exceed One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00), financed for one (1) month; fifteen percent (15%) of that amount financed which is more than One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00) but does not exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00), financed for one (1) month; ten percent (10%) of that amount financed which is more than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00), but does not exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), financed for one (1) month. . . .

[7] Section 1511(B) of the Act provides in pertinent part:

Unless the pledged goods are found to be stolen, mortgaged or otherwise pledged or encumbered, any pledged goods not redeemed within thirty (30) days following the last fixed maturity date may thereafter, at the option of the pawnbroker, be forfeited and become the property of the pawnbroker.

[8] Section 108(b) provides in pertinent part: