In Re Jackson
[…] Section 1511(B) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

B. Customer's Personal Liabilities Prohibited. Even though a pawn transaction subject to [the Act] creates a debtor-creditor relationship, no pawnbroker shall make any agreement requiring the personal liability of a customer in connection with a pawn transaction, and no customer shall have an obligation to redeem pledged goods or make any payment on a pawn transaction. The only recourse of a pawnbroker where the customer has pledged goods shall be to the pledged goods themselves. . . .

[12] Section 1325(a)(3) provides, in material part, as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if—

. . . . .

(3) the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law. . . .

[13] Section 362(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition . . . operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of—

. . . . .

(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate. . . .

[14] For this contention debtors rely upon In re Jenkins, 19 B.R. 105 (D.Colo.1982); In re East Lansing 30 Assoc., 47 B.R. 593 (Bankr. W.D.Mich.1985); In re St. Amant, 41 B.R. 156 (Bankr.D.Conn.1984); In re Bennett, 29 B.R. 380 (W.D.Mich.1981); In re Shea Realty, Inc., 21 B.R. 790 (Bankr.D.Vt.1982); and Moratzka v. Lanesboro State Bank (In re Johnson), 8 B.R. 371 (Bankr.Minn.1981).

[15] Section 541 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) and (c)(2) of this section, all legal and equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.

[16] See cases cited in footnotes 9 and 14, supra.